The Sumatran Rhino, a.k.a. the Hairy Rhino, has suffered a 50% decline in numbers over the last 15 years. The International Rhino Foundation is at the forefront of saving the Sumatran rhino by implementing protection of habitat, strengthening Rhino Protection Units, trade monitoring of rhino horns, protected area management, and awareness programs.
There are fewer than 200 Sumatran rhinos surviving in fragmented populations in Southeast Asia.
BIG NEWS in 2012!! Sumatran rhino "Andatu" born in Indonesia! Check out videos of newborn Andatu with his mum, Ratu.
Hope for the Sumatran Rhino: The Cincinnati Zoo
The Cincinnati Zoo has made history with their Sumatran Rhino captive breeding program, which has resulted in an unprecedented 3 calves!
September 6,2009: We are heartbroken to learn that world-famous Sumatran rhino, Emi, has passed away.
Sumatran Rhinos & the Asian Rhino Project
Get an update on the Sumatran Rhino Sanctuary.
Read more articles about the Sumatran Rhino.
The Sumatran Rhino has two horns comprised of compressed keratin - basically hair and fingernail material. The front horn is 10" - 31" in length, while the second horn is quite small, often less than 3 inches long.
By far the Sumatran Rhino's most distinguishing feature is the hair! The Sumatran Rhino's reddish brown skin is covered with coarse hair. The hair grows into longer shaggy fur in captivity, since the rhino is generally not in contact with rough vegetation as in the wild, which tends to rub the hair down.
Sumatran Rhinos have a prehensile upper lip used for grasping food and browsing. In addition to having a fondness for fruits, Sumatran Rhinos eat leaves and juicy plant tips.
Like all rhinos, the Sumatran Rhino is an odd-toed ungulate, having three toes - each with a sturdy hoof-like nail. Also in common with other rhinos is a superb sense of hearing, keen sense of smell - but relatively poor eyesight.
Size of the Sumatran Rhino
The Sumatran Rhino is the smallest of all the rhino species, standing only 3 - 5 feet high at the shoulder. Their weight ranges from 1,300 - 2,000 pounds, and they are typically 6.5 - 9.5 feet in length.
The Sumatran Rhino can run 30 mph and make a 180-degree spin a single jump. In their natural habitat of dense tropical forests, they negotiate steep slopes, riverbanks, and mountains with ease. Sumatran Rhinos leave tunnels in thick forest vegetation as they break through it, protected by their horns, and cartilage on the nose and head.
Sumatran Rhinos also visit salt-licks formed by mineral seepages, and like all rhinos, enjoy mud wallows.
Sumatran Rhinos can live 30 - 45 years in the wild, although the captive life span record is 33 years.
Scientific Name and Origin
- Dicerorhinus sumatrensis
- Dicerorhinus: from the Greek di, meaning "two"; cero, meaning "horn" and rhinus, meaning "nose"
- sumatrensis: referring to Sumatra (with the Latin -ensis, meaning locality)
Species information compiled from WWF, International Rhino Foundation, and Save the Rhino International.